Hall of Fame

The Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools have established the Hall of Fame to recognize those individuals who have:

  • Made an exceptional contribution to Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools or to society
  • Achieved exceptional success
  • Demonstrated excellence and longevity in their field
  • Modeled outstanding integrity

Guidelines for nomination include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Serves as a model of faith in action, that is, possesses qualities to be emulated by our students, their families and our school community
  • Outstanding service/general contribution to the Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools
  • Outstanding performance in his or her field as recognized by the general populace
  • Past members of the Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools faculty/staff are eligible for nomination

To nominate a person (living or deceased) please complete all the required information and submit it by the last Friday in June to the Hall of Fame Selection Committee, 123 East Eleventh Street, Traverse City, Michigan 49684.

A complete nomination packet must include:

  • A nomination letter, accompanied by this form, submitted by a person willing to lead the nomination process for a particular candidate
  • Three additional letters of support, not to exceed two pages, from people other than the nominator
  • These letters must explain how the nominee has met the guidelines for induction into the Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools Hall of Fame (i.e. description of service to the school or to society, significant achievements, honors, etc.)
  • Nomination forms are due on the last Friday in June in the year preceding the proposed induction.

The next Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will take place during Homecoming weekend in 2017.

For questions regarding the Hall of Fame nomination process, contact Kathy Britten at 231 941-4523.


HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

2007

  • Marie Baynton
  • Jim Beckett
  • Frank and Lillian Ludka
  • George and Clara McManus
  • Thomas Plough
  • Art and Mary Schmuckal

Special recognition

  • Father George Ziegler
  • Mother Aquinata Fiegler/Dominican Sisters
  • Sisters of Mercy
  • Father Joseph Kohler
  • Monsignor Russell Passeno

2008

  • Earl Glaesmer
  • Stuart Hubbell, J.D.
  • Mary (Burns) Marois
  • Francis “Hunce” Martineau
  • Anselm Mikowski  and Jerry Mikowski
  • Thomas Monaghan
  • Thomas Plamondon, Sr., O.D.

2009

  • Patricia Alpers
  • Waldo T. Keating
  • William F. Kildee, Sr.
  • Kenneth and Jeanie Knudsen

2010

  • Lorna Ameel
  • Timothy Carroll
  • Joseph S. Kroupa
  • William S. McGee
  • Larry P. Sellers

2011

  • Major Ronald L. Burke, D.V.M., Dr.P.H.
  • William J. Gorney
  • Sister Ann Catherine Harrand, O.P.
  • Jerry M. O’Connell
  • Dorothy (McGill) Walt

2012

  • Paul Mocere
  • Don Scamehorn

2013

  • Father Edwin Frederick
  • Patrick Heintz
  • Monsignor Francis Murphy
  • Sister Katherine Murphy
  • James Rossi

2014

  • Monsignor Edwin Thome
  • Jerome Allore
  • Timothy Ameel
  • Kenneth Kleinrichert, Sr.
  • Annette Plamondon
  • Ray and Carol Popp

2015

  • Jim Carroll
  • Pat Lackie
  • Jack Rodes
  • Don Wiitala